Fighter Pilot Aces Of WWII

Fighter aircraft aces of WWII by country and victories, some with wartime pictures:
Belgium | Bulgaria | China | Croatia | Czechoslovakia | Denmark | Finland | France
Germany | Hungary | Italy | Japan | Norway | Poland | Romania | Slovakia
Soviet Union | Spain | United Kingdom and Commonwealth | United States

Page content by Frantisek Houra of 'Fandal's WWII Aviation Archive', now part of this site.

A + sign near an ace's name marks 'Killed In Action'

Back to : Home , Military Aircraft

Belgian aces

NameVictories
  
Yvan Georges du Monceau de Bergandel8
Charles Detal+7
Jean Offenberg+7
Victor Ortmanns7
Jacques Philipart+7
Remy Van Lallemant6
Daniel Le Roy du Vivier6
Andre Plisnier6
Lucien Boussa5
Back to top

Bulgarian aces

NameVictories
  
Cudomir Toplodolski8
Marin Cvetkov+8
Stojan Stojanov6
Back to top

Chinese aces

NameVictories
  
Li Kwei-Tan12
Liu Tsui-Kan11
Lo Chu11
Chen Jui-tien6
Chow Ting-fong6
Huang Shing-Yui6
Kwang Hsin-Jui6
Liu Chung-Wu6
Chu Chin-hsun5
Hwang Pei-yang5
Back to top

Croatian aces

NameVictories
  
Mato Dukovac40
Cvitan Galic+38
Dragutin Ivanic18
Ivan Jergovic16
Ljudevit Bencetic16
Stjepan Boskic13
Franjo Dzal13
Zlatko Stipcic+12
Josip Hellebrant12
Back to top

Czech aces

NameVictories
  
Karel Kuttelwascher18
Josef Frantisek+17
Otto Smik+10
Miloslav Mansfeld9
Alois Vasatko+7
Frantisek Peřina7
Leopold srom6
Otmar Kučera6
Stanislav Fejfar+6
Josef Stehlík5
Josef Dygrýn-Ligotick+5
Ladislav Bobek5
Bohumil Furst5
Jiří Kučera5
Back to top

Danish aces

NameVictories
  
Kaj Birksted11
Back to top

Finnish aces

NameVictories
  
Eino Juutilainen94
Hans Wind78
Eino Luukkanen56
Urho Lehtovaara44
Oiva Tuominen44
Risto Puhakka42
Olavi Puro36
Nils Katajainen35
Lauri Nissinen+32
Kyosti Karhila32
Back to top

French aces

NameVictories
  
Pierre Closterman33
Marcel Albert23
Jean Demozay-Morlaix+19
Pierre Le Gloan+18
Louis Delfino16
Edmond Marin la Meslee+16
Jacques Andre16
Roland De La Poype16
Albert Littolff+15
Michel Dorance14
Back to top

German aces

Note: **** marks an ace awarded the Knights Cross with oak leaves swords and diamonds medal (click to read the essay). Only 27 men of all german military branches and ranks were awarded this very high medal during the entire war.

NameVictories
  
Erich Hartmann **** (click to read his biography)352
Gerhard Barkhorn301
Gunther Rall275
Otto Kittel+267
Walter Nowotny+ ****258
Wilhlem Batz237
Erich Rudorffer224
Heinz Bar221
Hermann Graf ****212
Heinrich Ehrler+208
Theodor Weissenberger208
Hans Philipp+206
Walter Schuck206
Anton Hafner204
Helmut Lipfert203
Walter Krupinski197
Anton Hackl192
Joachim Brendel189
Max Stotz+189
Joachim Kirschner+188
Kurt Brandle180
Gunther Josten178
Johannes Steinhoff178
Ernst-Wilhelm Reinert174
Gunther Schack174
Emil Lang+173
Heinz Schmidt+173
Horst Ademeit+166
Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke+162
Hans Joachim Marseille+ **** (click to read his biography)158
Heinrich Sturm+158
Gerhard Thyben157
Hans Beisswenger+152
Peter Duttmann152
Gordon Gollob ****150
Fritz Tegtmeier146
Albin Wolf+144
Kurt Tanzer143
Friedrich-Karl Muller+140
Karl Gratz138
Heinrich Setz+138
Rudolf Trenkel138
Walter Wolfrum137
Horst-Gunther von Fassong+136
Otto Fonnekold+136
Karl-Heinz Weber+136
Joachim Muencheberg+135
Hans Waldmann+134
Alfred Grislawski133
Franz Schall+133
Johannes Wiese133
Adolf Borchers132
Adolf Dickfeld132
Erwin Clausen+132
Wilhelm Lemke+131
Gerhard Hoffmann+130
Franz Eisenach129
Walther Dahl129
Heinrich Sterr+129
Franz Dorr128
Rudolf Rademacher126
Josef Zwernemann+126
Dietrich Hrabak125
Wolf Ettel+124
Herbert Ihlefeld123
Wolfgang Tonne+122
Heinz Marquardt121
Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer ****121
Robert Weiss+121
Erich Leie+121
Friedrich Obleser120
Franz-Josef Beerenbrock117
Hans-Joachim Birkner+117
Jakob Norz+117
Walter Oesau+117
Heinz Wernicke+117
August Lambert+116
Wilhelm Crinius114
Werner Schroer114
Hans Dammers+113
Berthold Korts+113
Helmut Lent+ ****113
Kurt Buhligen112
Kurt Ubben+110
Franz Woidich110
Reinhard Seiler109
Emil Bitsch+108
Hans Hahn108
Bernhard Vechtel108
Viktor Bauer106
Werner Lucas+106
Gunther Lutzow+105
Eberhard von Boremski104
Heinz Sachsenberg104
Adolf Galland ****103
Hartmann Grasser103
Siegfried Freytag102
Friedrich Geisshardt+102
Egon Mayer+102
Max-Hellmuth Ostermann+102
Josef Wurmheller+102
Rudolf Miethig+101
Werner Molders+ ****101
Josef Priller101
Ulrich Wernitz101
Back to top

Hungarian aces

NameVictories
  
Dezső Szentgyorgyi34
Gyorgy Debrődy26
Lajos Toth26
Laszlo Molnar+23
Miklos Kenyeres18
Ferenc Malnassy+14
Laszlo Pottyondy13
Istvan Fabian13
Kalman Nanasi+12
Jozsef Malik11
Back to top

Italian aces

NameVictories
  
Adriano Visconti+26
Teresio Martinoli+23
Franco Lucchini+21
Leonardo Ferrulli+21
Mario Visentini+20
Franco Bisleri19
Luigi Gorrini19
Furio Lauri18
Ugo Drago16
Germano La Ferla13
Back to top

Japanese aces

NameVictories
  
Hiroyoshi Nishizawa+87
Tetsuzo Iwamoto80
Shoychi Sugita+70
Saburo Sakai64
Hiromishi Shinohara+58
Takeo Okumura+54
Satoshi Anabuki51
Isamu Sasaki38
Micuyoshi Tarui+38
Toshiyo Ota+34
Kazuo Sugino32
Yashiki Kuroe30
Shizuko Ishi+29
Kaneyoshi Muto+28
Chiyoshi Saito28
Kenji Shimada+28
Sadaaki Akamatsu27
Isamu Hosono+27
Yunishi Sasai+27
Rikia Shibata+27
Goychi Sumino+27
Moricugu Kanai26
Hidenori Macunaga26
Shogo Saito+26
Goro Furugori+25
Back to top

Norwegian aces

NameVictories
  
Svein Heglund15
Helmer Grundt-Spang11
Werner Christie10
Marius Eriksen9
Martin Gran9
Nils Jorstad7
Frederick Fearnley+7
Rolf Arne Berg6
Helge Mehre6
Arne Austeen6
Back to top

Polish aces

NameVictories
  
Stanislaw Skalski22
Witold Urbanowicz18
Eugeniusz Horbaczewski+16
Boleslaw Gladych14
Jan Zumbach12
Marian Pisarek+11
Back to top

Romanian aces

NameVictories
  
Prince Constantine Cantacuzene60
Alexander Serbanescu+53
Ion Milu18
Florian Budu16
Ion Di Cezare5
Back to top

Slovak aces

NameVictories
  
Jan Režňak32
Izidor Kovarik+29
Jan Gerthoffer27
Stefan Martis19
Frantisek Cyprich18
Rudolf Božík17
Stefan Ocvirk10
Jozef stauder10
Anton Matusek10
Vladimír Krisko9
Back to top

Soviet aces

NameVictories
  
Ivan Kozhedub62
Alexandr Pokryshkin59
Nikolay Gulaev57
Grigoriy Rechkalov56
Kirill Yevstigneev53
Dmitriy Glinka50
Arseniy Vorozheykin46
Nikolay Skomorokhov46
Alexandr Koldunov46
Nikolay Krasnov44
Georgiy Kostylyov43
Sergey Morgunov43
Vitaliy Popkov41
Back to top

Spanish aces

NameVictories
  
Gonzalo Hevia Alvarez de Quińones12
Mariano Cuadra Medina10
Jose Ramon Gavilan Ponce de Leon9
Fernando Sanchez Arjona y Courtoy9
Angel Salaz Larrazabal7
Vicente Aldecoa Lecanda7
Damaso Arango Lopez7
Luis Azqueta Brunet6
Manuel Sanchez-Tabernero de Prada6
Lorenzo Lucas Fernandez Peńa6
Back to top

British and Commonwealth aces

NameVictories
  
Marmaduke Pattle+ (South Africa)51
James Johnson38
Brendan Finucane+32
Adolphus Malan (South Africa)32
George Beurling (Canada)31
William Vale31
Clive Caldwell (Australia)29
John Braham29
Robert Tuck29
James Lacey28
Neville Duke28
Collin Gray (New Zealand)28
Eric Lock+26
Billy Drake25
Geoffrey Allard+24
Jacobus LeRoux+ (South Africa)23
Douglas Bader23
Donald Kingaby23
Robert Boy23
Michael Crossley22
Vincent Woodward (Canada)22
William Crawford-Compton (New Zealand)22
Alan Deere (New Zealand)22
Raymond Hesselyn (New Zealand)22
Evan Mackie (New Zealand)22
Back to top

American aces

NameVictories
  
Richard Bong40
Thomas McGuire+38
David McCampbell34
Gregory Boyington28
Francis Gabreski28
Robert Johnson28
Charles MacDonald27
Joseph Foss26
George Preddy+26
Robert Hanson+25
Lance Wade+25
Cecil Harris24
John Meyer24
Eugene Valencia23
Raymond Wetmore23
David Schilling23
Gerald Johnson+22
Noel Kearby+22
Jay Robbins22
Dominic Gentile22
Fred Joseph Christensen22
Keneth Walsh21
John Voll21
Donald Aldrich20
Thomas Lynch+20

Back to : Home , Military Aircraft